..the internet gateway for the dales Book icon


Country News - 2002

Archive:2006 ] [ 2005 ] [ 2004 ] [ 2003 ] [ 2002 ] [ 2001 ] [ Have your say ]



Local Elections 2002
Tuesday 23 April

A host of councils, including Craven District Council, are going to the polls on Thursday May 2nd. Councillors in more than 150 local authorities are standing for re-election with around 6000 seats at stake. The list of candidates for the Craven Area are as follows:

AIRE VALLEY WITH LOTHERSDALE WARD
2 seats
Patricia Fairbank - Conservative Party
Robert Richard Greaves - Conservative Party
Mark Andrew Wheeler - Liberal Democrat
BARDEN FELL WARD
1 seat
Robert Geoffrey Heseltine - Independent
Christopher Anthony Knowles-Fitton - Conservative Party
BENTHAM WARD
2 seats
Manuel Colon Camacho - Independent
Gerald Hurtley - Conservative Party
John Arthur Pilkington - Liberal Democrat
COWLING WARD
1 seat - Uncontested
John Alderson - Independent
EMBSAY-WITH-EASTBY WARD
1 seat - Uncontested
John Andrew Quinn - Conservative Party
GARGRAVE AND MALHAMDALE WARD
2 seats
Stephen Herbert Kay Butcher - Conservative Party
David Gordon Hugh Crawford - Conservative Party
Carlton John Hayes - Independent
Andrew Wood - Liberal Democrat
GLUSBURN WARD
2 seats
Ian Bannister - Conservative Party
Philip Melvin Barrett - Independent
Arthur Dixon - Independent
Peter Kenneth Seward - Independent
Jennifer Ann Wood - Conservative Party
GRASSINGTON WARD
1 seat - Uncontested
Peter Ian Walbank - Conservative Party
HELLIFIELD AND LONG PRESTON WARD
1 seat - Uncontested
Helen Elizabeth Firth - Conservative Party
INGLETON AND CLAPHAM WARD
2 seats - Uncontested
David Lloyd Ireton - Independent
Carl Henry Lis - Independent
PENYGHENT WARD
1 seat
Anthony John Macaulay - Independent
Richard Charles Welch - Conservative Party
SETTLE AND RIBBLEBANKS WARD
2 seats
Elizabeth May (Beth) Graham - Liberal Democrat
David Albert Heather - Liberal Democrat
Terence Patrick Murray - Conservative Party
Charles Anthony Michael (Tony) Price - Conservative Party
SKIPTON EAST WARD
2 seats
Dennis Hall - Independent
Duncan John Hall - Labour Party
Christopher James (Chris) Harbron - Conservative Party
Pamela Heseltine - Conservative Party
Eric Jaquin - Liberal Democrat
Darren John Moorby - Liberal Democrat
Melvin Carl Seward - Independent
SKIPTON NORTH WARD
2 seats
Michael Paul Doyle - Liberal Democrat
Michael Ronald Hill - Independent
Marcia Turner - Conservative Party
Paul Howard Whitaker - Conservative Party
SKIPTON SOUTH WARD
2 seats
Alex Bentley - Conservative Party
Barry Steven Blood - Conservative Party
Andrew george Cook - Independent
Frances Jeanette Cook - Independent
Andrew (Andy) Solloway - Liberal Democrat
SKIPTON WEST WARD
2 seats
Paul Albert English - Liberal Democrat
Pauleen (Polly) English - Liberal Democrat
Margaret Ellen Spence - Conservative Party
Norman Spence - Conservative Party
SUTTON-IN-CRAVEN WARD
2 seats
Barbara Elaine Barwick-Nicholson - Conservative Party
Kenneth (Ken) Hart - Independent
Stephen Spencer Place - Independent
Dee Pollitt - Conservative Party
UPPER WHARFEDALE WARD
1 seat
Kenneth Luty - Independent
James (Jim) Monksfield - Liberal Democrat
John Sayer - Conservative Party
WEST CRAVEN WARD
1 seat
John Binns - Conservative Party
Robert James Mason - Independent
Andrew Rankine - Liberal Democrat
 


Home  |  News  |  Daelnet Directory  |  What's New  |  Features  |  Gallery  |  Local Info  |  Books & Maps  |  Contact Us  |  Services
 
Langstrothdale - The valley with a long stretch of marsh overgrown with brushwood (Old English + Old Norse/Old English)    more  places »
Your Privacy  
Copyright 1995-2013 - Dales.Net